WHAT: Grand River Meander Hook up with fello Fiero enthusiasts & fans for a leisure country cruise from Hamilton & Brantford, meander along the Grand River Scenic Drive, end in pretty Port Colbourne for lunch or dessert or whateva!
Tour includes lakeshore & scenic areas, summer resort communities & nice beaches & nature areas, bridges. This route is popular with car clubs and bikers alike, as it skirts Cayuga Speedway. There are some curves, hills & straight open stretches on this route for all to enjoy! I usually also do this drive in the fall as it is quite picturesque later on in October.
approx. 3 hours, 180km not including food/gas/social stops.
WHEN: this Sunday Sept 8th, 2013 TIME: meet up approx. 10 am, depart by 10;30ish am. WHERE: we will meet up at Mapleview Shopping Center, on the west hand side. (Please be gas filled & snack/drinked up before we meet.)
ROUTE OVERVIEW: Depart Mapleview Shopping mall in Burlington. Proceed onto 403 westbound & exit @ Garden Ave. Stop at Timmies at this exit for any top ups, refills, emptying or to meet up with any more Fiero folks. Exit Timmie's parking lot, turn right onto CR18/Garden Avenue, southbound. Follow/stay on CR18 southbound onto CR/HWY 54. Pass through the town of Caledonia, Cayuga, & continue onto Haldimand Rd 17 (same as 54). Proceed onto HWY 3 to Dunnville. Turn right (cross the bridge) & proceed westbound on Haldimand Rd 3/Rainham Rd for a while into town of Selkirk. In tiny Selkirk (don't blink), turn left onto Erie St South/Haldimand Rd 53. Turn left onto Lakeshore Rd & follow it eastbound. Turn right onto Fisherville Rd/Lakeshore Rd. Continue eastbound. At the point where Lakeshore Rd. ends, turn left at Aitken's Rd/#49 (northbound). Turn right onto Kingsrow (eastbound). Turn right onto Johnson Rd (southbound). Turn left onto Lighthouse Drive (eastbound). Turn right onto Dover Street. Turn right onto Port Maitland Rd. Stop at the lighthouse/pier for a quick stretch/wave watching/photos etc. Depart Pt Maitland, follow Port Maitland Rd (northbound), pass by historic Dunnville airport seen on your lhs, Turn right & proceed back over bridge on Haldimand Rd 3 back into Dunnville. Turn right onto Main St East/North Shore Drive & proceed through Lowbanks. Continue on North Shore/Lakeshore Rd eastbound, pass through Long Beach, Willow Bay & Camelot Beach. Proceed into Pt Colborne. From lakeshore Rd., turn right onto Tennesee Ave. Turn right onto Sugarloaf Street. Turn right onto Marina Rd. Park & stop at Lakeview Park. End.
From there, we can either decide to do lunch in Port Colborne or we can do part 2 of the cruise, which is to go back along the route we came from and people can stop/depart at their leisure or as their time commits.
WX looks great for 2morrow!
Who can make it so I can decide if there's enough attendees to make this run.
_________________ 1985 RED & SILVER CUSTOM GT NOTCHIE...NOW HAS SOME L67+ GO!!!... 1985 'BLUE BEAST' GT FASTBACK CONVERSION PROJECT CAR, V8 N* POWERED!!!
|