ok folks, here's the plan & route, with details for this run:
DATE: Sunday September 29th, 2013 TIME: 10:00 am meet up time in Ajax, departure at 10:15 am.
Mission: Hook up with fello Fiero enthusiasts & fans for a leisure cruise from the GTA eastward to Ajax, then north to Peterborough and then Kruise around the Kool Kawarthas!
This Tour includes lake & scenic areas, summer cottage communities, channels & locks, nature areas, bridges, lakes & rolling countryside. I usually do this drive in the fall as it is quite picturesque in late September, October/early November.
Distance/duration: approx. 2.5 hours for the loop, 143km, not including food/gas/social/picture stops. Add another 1hr/96 km from our GTA Ajax meeting point to Peterborough loop start point.
The meeting point for any GTA folks attending will be at the Tim Horton's in Ajax @245 Salem Rd S, Ajax, ON L1Z 2C9 at 10 am. Please be food & gas filled so we can leave at 10:15am sharp. It's best to gas up first, then meet at Tim's. We can depart shortly after restocking up on gas, coffee & any in-car enroute goodies we may need...
Our arrival & next meeting/takeoff point in Peterborough about an hour later will be @: Westclox Park, Peterborough, ON K9H 1Y6 right beside the locks , just off Hunter Street East.
If we are hungry again, we can either grab a quick lunch from the nearest Tim Horton's (or other place) before we head out for the loop cruise, or we can stop somewhere along the route later on that looks decent or interesting; whatever the mass consensus is.
General route/guide:
Depart Westclox Park in Peterborough. Turn right onto Hunter St., heading eastbound. Turn right again onto Ashburnham Drive, heading southbound. Turn left onto Lansdowne Street East going eastbound. Proceed onto Hwy 7/Trans Canada Hwy/115 eastbound. Continue eastbound to Concession Street/CR46. Turn left heading northbound on CR46 in Havelock. Proceed through Rush Point, then turn left onto CR47/44, heading northwest. Proceed along CR47 til it ends at CR44. Turn right onto CR44, heading northbound. Follow CR44 until it ends, at CR6. Turn right onto CR6, heading northbound. Turn left onto CR56/Northey's Bay Rd, heading westbound. Follow CR56 for a while to Hwy 28. Turn left onto Hwy 28 into Burleigh Falls. Turn right onto CR36. Continue along CR36 into Buckhorn. Continue straight through after crossing CR23/Buckhorn Rd onto CR37/Lakehurst Rd. Continue southwest on Lakehurst Rd/CR37. This same road eventually turns into/is called CR16/Blackpool Rd. Continue on CR16 into Ennismore, heading southbound. Turn left onto Ennis Rd/CR16 heading eastbound. Follow CR16 southbound into Youngstown. Turn left onto CR14/Bridge Rd & cross the causeway eastbound to the other side. At the end of other side, turn right onto CR18/Ward St./Chemong Rd, heading southeast We now enter Peterborough proper. From Chemong Rd, turn left onto Parkhill Rd. West, heading eastbound. Turn right onto Water St., heading southbound. Turn left onto Hunter St. West, heading eastbound over the channel. Hunter West now turns into Hunter East. Turn right back into Westclox Park. End.
From there, we can either decide to do a late lunch in Peterborough, if we haven't stopped anywhere along the route or we can depart for a home.
Please forward this or spread the word to any fellow car enthusiasts that may be interested in attending. I'm tempted to invite any Pontiac & Solstice/Saturn Sky owners too if they're interested. All in the family, I say.
_________________ 1985 RED & SILVER CUSTOM GT NOTCHIE...NOW HAS SOME L67+ GO!!!... 1985 'BLUE BEAST' GT FASTBACK CONVERSION PROJECT CAR, V8 N* POWERED!!!
|